Hello for everyone, today we talk about the SQL sample exam questions #5, or like exam questions, I hope this lesson useful for you.

https://www.examveda.com

This WebSite you find a lot of exam questions and sql questions

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The employee has 10 records it has a non-NULL salary column which is also UNIQUE the SQL statement: SELECT COUNT(*) from employee where salary > ANY (select from employee);

  • a) 10
  • b) 9
  • c) 5
  • d) 0

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following must be enclosed in double quotes?

  • a) Dates
  • b) Column Alias
  • c) String
  • d) All of the above

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following command makes the updates performed by the transaction permanent in the database

  • a) ROLLBACK
  • b) COMMIT
  • c) TRUNCATE
  • d) DELETE

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following SQL command can be used to add data to a database table?

  • a) ADD
  • b) UPDATE
  • c) APPEND
  • d) INSERT

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) What is the meaning of LIKE ‘%0%0%’?

  • a) Feature begins with two 0’s
  • b) Feature ends with two 0’s
  • c) Feature has more than two 0’s
  • d) Feature has two 0’s in it, at any position

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) the SELECT statement SELECT ‘Hi’ FROM DUAL WHERE NULL = NULL; it outputs ?

  • a) Hi
  • b) FALSE
  • c) TRUE
  • d) Nothing

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following join is also called as an ‘inner-join’?

  • a) Non-Equijion
  • b) Self-Join
  • c) Equijoin
  • d) None of these

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is not a type of SQL constraint?

  • a) PRIMARY KEY
  • b) ALTERNATE KEY
  • c) FOREGIN KEY
  • d) UNIQUE

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?

  • a) view
  • b) A relation
  • c) Just another table
  • d) Query results

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The SQL ALTER statement can be used to ?

  • a) change the table data.
  • b) change the table structure.
  • c) delete rows from the table.
  • d) add rows to the table.

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

I hope this lesson is be useful for you, have a more success and have a good day.

maintain social distance & wash your hands with soap for 20 seconds