Hello for everyone, today we talk about the SQL sample exam questions #4, or like exam questions, I hope this lesson useful for you.

https://www.examveda.com

This WebSite you find a lot of exam questions and sql questions

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which operator perfoms pattern matching?

  • a) BETWEEN operator
  • b) LIKE operator
  • c) EXISITS operator
  • d) None of these

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language command?

  • a) RENAME
  • b) REVOKE
  • c) GRANT
  • d) UPDATE

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) In SQL, which command is used to select one copy of each set of duplicate rows?

  • a) SELECT DISTINCT
  • b) SELECT UNIQUE
  • c) SELECT DIFFERENT
  • d) All of the above

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) A command that let you change one or more field in a record is ?

  • a) Insert
  • b) Modify
  • c) Look-up
  • d) All of the above

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL keyword is used to retrieve only unique values?

  • a) DISTINCTIVE
  • b) UNIQUE
  • c) DISTINCT
  • d) DIFFERENT

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is a SQL aggregate function?

  • a) LEFT
  • b) AVG
  • c) JOIN
  • d) LEN

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL element is used to update data in database?

  • a) SAVE
  • b) UPDATE
  • c) SAVE AS
  • d) MODIFY

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL element is used to delete from a data in database?

  • a) COLLAPSE
  • b) REMOVE
  • c) ALTER
  • d) DELETE

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL keyword is used to sort the result-set?

  • a) SORT BY
  • b) ORDER
  • c) ORDER BY
  • d) SORT

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following group functions ignore NULL values?

  • a) MAX
  • b) COUNT
  • c) SUM
  • d) All of the above

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

I hope this lesson is be useful for you, have a more success and have a good day.

maintain social distance & wash your hands with soap for 20 seconds