Hello for everyone, today we talk about the SQL sample exam questions #2, or like exam questions, I hope this lesson useful for you.

https://www.examveda.com — Visit

Question) Which operator is used to compare a value to specified list of values?

  • a) BETWEEN
  • b) ANY
  • c) IN
  • d) ALL

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) SQL permits attribute names to be repeated in the same relation?

  • a) FALSE
  • b) TRUE

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is a legal expression is SQL?

  • a) SELECT NULL FROM SALES;
  • b) SELECT NAME FROM SALES;
  • c) SELECT * FROM SALES WHEN PRICE = NULL;
  • d) SELECT # FROM SALES;

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is a comparison operator in SQL?

  • a) Double equal sign (==)
  • b) LIKE
  • c) BETWEEN
  • d) Single equal sign (=)

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The SQL used by front-end application programs to request data from the DBMS is called ——- ?

  • a) DML
  • b) DDL
  • c) VDL
  • d) SDL

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The COUNT function in SQL returns the number of ——- ?

  • a) Values
  • b) Distinct values
  • c) Group By
  • d) Columns

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The command used to delete a particular column in a relation is ——- ?

  • a) UPDATE TABLE
  • b) TRUNCATE COLUMN
  • c) ALTER, DROP
  • d) DELETE COLUMN

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) The database language that allows us to access data in a database is called?

  • a) DCL
  • b) DML
  • c) DDL
  • d) None Of Above

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following operations requires the relations to be union compatible?

  • a) UNION
  • b) INTERSECTION
  • c) DIFFERENCE
  • d) ALL OF THESE

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Which data type can store unstructured data in a column?

  • a) RAW
  • b) CHAR
  • c) NUMERIC
  • d) VARCHAR

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

I hope this lesson is be useful for you, have a more success and have a good day.

maintain social distance & wash your hands with soap for 20 seconds