Hello for everyone, today we talk about the SQL sample exam questions #1, or like exam questions, I hope this lesson useful for you.

Question) Which of the following company developed sql language?

  • a) Microsoft
  • b) IBM
  • c) Google
  • d) Dell

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is a part of MS-DOS ?

  • a) DOS.SYS
  • b) CONFIGURATION.SYS
  • c) EXEC.BAT
  • d) COMMAND.COM

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL command is used to inset a row in a table?

  • a) Select
  • b) Create
  • c) Insert
  • d) Drop

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following SQL command is used for deleting table?

  • a) DELETE
  • b) DROP
  • c) CHOOSE
  • d) REMOVE

Answer: B

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is not a DDL command?

  • a) UPDATE
  • b) TRUNCATE
  • c) ALTER
  • d) Noe of the Mentioned

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL keyword is used to retrieve a maximum value?

  • a) MOST
  • b) TOP
  • c) MAX
  • d) UPPER

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which SQL function is used to count the number of rows in a SQL query?

  • a) CONUT()
  • b) NUMBER()
  • c) SUM()
  • d) COUNT(*)

Answer: A

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) In existing table, ALTER TABLE statment is used to ?

  • a) Add columns
  • b) Add constraints
  • c) Delete columns
  • d) All of the above

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which data manipulation command is used to combines the records from one or more tables?

  • a) SELECT
  • b) PROJECT
  • c) JOIN
  • d) PRODUCT

Answer: C

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Question) Which of the following is not valid SQL type?

  • a) DECIMAL
  • b) NUMERIC
  • c) FLOAT
  • d) CHARACTER

Answer: D

———————————————————————————————————————————–